Anthony Barela

Barela, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 01/11/2001
  • Missing From Chino, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/17/1960 (64)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 235 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white dress shirt, gray pants, black boots and a gold nugget ring.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, black eyes. Barela's nickname is Tony. He has a tattoo on his upper right arm of an eagle similar to the eagle on the Mexican flag, cupped by a half-wreath of leaves with the words "Mi Vida" underneath.

Details of Disappearance

Barela was last seen at his home in Chino, California at 1:00 a.m. January 11, 2001. He left home, possibly to go to Long Beach or Compton, California, and never returned. He has never been heard from again. On March 13, two and a half months later, his car was found abandoned in Los Angeles, California. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Chino Police Department 909-628-1234

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 4, 2013; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.