Anthony Dale Kennedy

Kennedy, circa 1999; Kennedy's truck

  • Missing Since 07/02/1999
  • Missing From Hillsboro, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/22/1977 (48)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 130 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1985 Toyota 4x4 pickup truck with a Deftones sticker on one of its windows and the Oregon license plate number PYM-250 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Kennedy's hair was shaved on the sides at the time of his 1999 disappearance. He had a goatee when he was last seen. Kennedy's nickname is Tony.

Details of Disappearance

Kennedy was last seen leaving his residence in Hillsboro, Oregon on July 2, 1999. He said he was planning to drive to Pumpkin Ridge Golf Club in Cornelius, Oregon to go target shooting. Kennedy has never been heard from again.

He was driving his blue 1985 Toyota 4x4 pickup truck with a Deftones sticker on one of its windows and the Oregon license plate number PYM-250 at the time of his disappearance. A photo of his truck is posted with this case summary.

Kennedy's vehicle was discovered abandoned in an apartment complex parking lot less than a mile from his home. Two of his guns were missing from the truck and there was no sign of him at the scene.

There is a theory that Kennedy's disappearance may be drug-related. Some of his friends were involved with drugs, but it is not known if Kennedy used drugs. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance. He was close to his father and his family stated that it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. Kennedy's case remains unsolved.

Some agencies may state that Kennedy disappeared from Columbia City, Oregon.

Investigating Agency

  • Hillsboro Police Department
  • 503-681-6437
  • 503-681-6185

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated on February 6, 2005.