Anthony Daniel Medearis

Medearis, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 08/05/2002
  • Missing From Bismarck, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/24/1973 (52)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green t-shirt, green khaki pants, and brown sandals.
  • Medical Conditions Medearis suffers from schizophrenia and requires medication to control his condition, but he wasn't taking his medication as directed at the time of his disappearance. He is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Medearis's nicknames are Danny and Tony. He has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen and he occasionally wears a patch over his left eye. Medearis smokes cigarettes.

Details of Disappearance

Medearis was last seen at approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 5, 2002, as he was walking away from the Colonial Residential Care Center where he lived in the vicinity of the 1100 block of Cedar Street in Bismarck, Missouri. He said he was going out for a walk in town. He never returned and has never been heard from again.

Medearis was born in Idaho and has relatives in the St. Louis, Missouri area, and his mother lives in Colorado. She doesn't believe he was carrying any money at the time of his disappearance. Although he's a chain smoker, he wasn't carrying any cigarettes either.

The staff at the residential care center described him as quiet and passive and stated he was not dangerous to anyone. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Bismarck Police Department 573-431-3131

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 23, 2016; distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.