Anthony Dean Richards

Richards, circa 2020; Some of Richards's tattoos

  • Missing Since 08/19/2020
  • Missing From Redding, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/27/1986 (39)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, hazel eyes. Richards's nickname is Tony. He has gauged piercings in his ears. He has the following tattoos: a multicolored full sleeve on his left arm, a design on the center of his chest, the word "Norcal" on his neck, and a Jason Voorhees mask behind his right ear. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Richards was last seen in Redding, California on August 19, 2020. He went missing after dropping his fiancée and child off at Sacramento International Airport; they were on the way to New York City to live, and Richards planned to join them in a few days.

After he left them at the airport he did make it back to Redding, arriving at 1:00 a.m. He was supposed to go to Crescent City, California to go fishing with his younger brother on either August 21 or August 22, one last time before he moved across the country. He never arrived in Crescent City and also never picked up his last paycheck from his employer, the Woodside Grill. He has never been heard from again.

Several days after his disappearance, Richards's aunt found his vehicle in a parking lot in the boat ramp area at Lake Redding Park. It was locked and there was food inside it, which his aunt thought had been left there as recently as the night before she found the car. There was no sign of Richards at the scene and a search turned up no indication of his whereabouts.

He is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and his case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 1, 2021; casefile added.