Anthony Freddy Calzada
Anthony, circa 2008; Age-progression to age 15 (circa 2019); Freddy Edwin Calzada
- Missing Since 11/13/2008
- Missing From Fort Washington, Maryland
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/16/2004 (22)
- Age 4 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 36 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Anthony's blood type is O-positive.
Details of Disappearance
Anthony disappeared from Fort Washington, Maryland on November 13, 2008. His father, Freddy Edwin Calzada, took the child for a vacation to Bolivia and never returned. A felony warrant for international parental kidnapping was issued for him on July 1, 2010.
Photos of Freddy are posted with this case summary. His date of birth is July 19, 1970, making him 38 years old at the time of Anthony's abduction. He's described as Hispanic, 5'9 and 165 pounds, with graying black hair and black eyes. Some accounts spell Freddy's name "Freddie" or give his last name as "Calzada-Juaniquina."
Freddy is divorced from Anthony's mother, Maria Virginia Bright, and she has custody of Anthony and his two siblings. Anthony and Freddy are believed to still be in Bolivia. The child's whereabouts are unknown and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Prince Georges County Police Department 301-333-4000
Source Information
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2021; age-progression updated.