Anthony Guy Urciuoli Jr.
Urciuoli, circa 2001
- Missing Since 01/24/2001
- Missing From Poughkeepsie, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/07/1969 (53)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 130 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A puffy black down jacket and baggy jeans.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2000 Nissan Maxima (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark brown/black hair, hazel eyes. Urciuoli's nickname is Tony. At the time of his disappearance, his jaw area was discolored and blistered. He previously suffered a gunshot wound to his lower leg.
Details of Disappearance
Urciuoli was employed as a server at the Dutchess Diner in Poughkeepsie, New York in 2001. He was last seen by his parents at his family's residence near the Galleria Mall on January 24, 2001.
Urciuoli received a page from an unknown person at approximately 11:30 p.m. and told his parents he was going to play pool with a friend. He said he'd be back in a few hours, but he never returned and he has never been heard from again.
Authorities were unable to trace the page Urciuoli received the night he vanished. He occasionally played pool at Shark's in Fishkill, New York, but no one recalled seeing him at the establishment that night.
Urciuoli's gray 2000 Nissan Maxima was discovered abandoned on January 26 at approximately 12:45 a.m. His uncle located the car at Spratt Park on Wilbur Boulevard. Urciuoli's wallet was inside the vehicle, which was locked. There was no sign of a struggle at the scene. Investigators stated that it appeared as if Urciuoli parked his car and departed with someone else.
Urciuoli often worked additional shifts at the restaurant and is regarded as an outstanding employee. His family members said that it is very uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. Authorities are not certain if he left of his own accord or if other factors were involved in his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Poughkeepsie Police Department 845-485-3666
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2013; details of disappearance updated.