Anthony Juan Turner

Anthony, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 08/31/1993
  • Missing From Virginia Beach, Virginia
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Purple shorts and a blue tie-dyed t-shirt with holes cut in it.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Anthony's nickname is Tony.

Details of Disappearance

Anthony was last seen surfing off the coast of Virginia Beach, Virginia at approximately 10:45 a.m. on August 31, 1993. Two companions saw him off the beach in the 600 block of south Atlantic Drive before he vanished. When his friends realized he was missing, they ran to a nearby lighthouse for help. The resulting two-hour search uncovered no sign of Anthony; he has never been heard from again.

Hurricane Emily had hit the area where Anthony was surfing and the ocean was very rough. His disappearance prompted authorities to close the city's beaches until conditions improved.

Anthony lived in the 300 block of Woodbough Drive at the time that he vanished. He is presumed lost at sea, although his body was never found.

Investigating Agency

  • Virginia Beach Police Department 757-385-4023

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 2, 2011; casefile added.