Anthony Keith Klama
Klama, circa 1998
- Missing Since 11/05/1998
- Missing From Palatine, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/01/1962 (64)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and white flannel shirt, a baseball cap, dark-colored jeans and a blue plaid flannel jacket.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Light-colored two-door car
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Klama has a mustache. He has several Native American-style tattoos across his shoulders and chest. His nickname is Tony. Klama was a heavy drinker in 1998.
Details of Disappearance
Klama played darts with an unidentified individual at Splinter's Sports Bar in the 2000 block of north Rand Road in Palatine, Illinois on November 5, 1998. He left the bar alone between 11:30 p.m. and 12:00 a.m. and walked back to his residence in Foxfire Apartments. He was employed as the building manager there.
Klama was last seen in the complex's parking lot shortly after departing from the bar. He was accompanied by an unidentified male companion. Both of them got out of a light-colored two-door car and walked through the apartment building's main entrance.
His companion may have been the same person he played darts with earlier that evening. He is described as about 5'9 and 190 pounds, with dark hair and a mustache. Klama has never been heard from again.
The handset of Klama's new cordless phone was discovered to be missing from his apartment after he vanished, but his bicycle was still there, there were no indications of a struggle and his car was parked undisturbed in the complex parking lot.
On the night of Klama's disappearance, three calls were made from pay phones to his apartment: one at 9:00 p.m. on November 5, and two at approximately 1:40 a.m. on November 6. The earlier call was made from a Shell gas station, and the two later calls were made from Dominick's Finer Foods on Dundee Road. Authorities were unable to determine who placed the calls and what, if anything, they have to do with Klama's disappearance.
A set of keys was hooked into Klama's belt loop when he was last seen. He was also carrying approximately $40 from an ATM withdrawal conducted earlier during the evening of his disappearance. There is no evidence of foul play in his case, but his disappearance is considered to be puzzling and mysterious.
Klama was divorced and childless at the time of his disappearance, and kept in close contact with his parents and siblings. He had made appointments to get more tattoos and was excited about an anticipated promotion at his job. His loved ones stated he had no debts and no enemies, and was not involved in gambling, drugs or any other illegal activity in 1998. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Palatine Police Department 847-359-9000
- Illinois State Police 217-785-3327
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 15, 2012; details of disappearance updated.