Anthony Lee Murrill

Anthony, circa 1971; Age-progression to age 61 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 11/14/1971
  • Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/18/1962 (64)
  • Age 9 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 95 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, black eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Anthony was last seen at his residence in Harris Homes, a now-demolished housing project on Sells Avenue in Atlanta, Georgia, on November 14, 1971. He lived with his mother, stepfather and three older siblings, and shared a room with his thirteen-year-old brother. They slept in bunk beds.

That night Anthony went to sleep in the top bunk and his brother slept in the lower one. His brother slept through the night and didn't hear or see anything suspicious. When his brother woke up in the morning, he was gone. There were no indications of a struggle. He has never been heard from again.

Despite Anthony's young age, the police initially classified him as a runaway and thought he might have traveled to North Carolina where he was originally from and where he still has relatives. His father lived in that state at the time of his disappearance. After they could find no sign of Anthony in North Carolina, authorities changed their minds and said they thought he was still in Atlanta.

Anthony's family did not believe he had run away from home. They described him as a normal, happy child who was close to his family, and had no history of getting into trouble and no reason to run away from home. After his disappearance, his mother chained his bicycle to the front porch and kept the light on constantly in case he decided to come home.

According to Anthony's brother, the boys' stepfather, Edward Groves, was violent and had once stabbed their mother. A neighbor reported seeing Anthony getting into Groves's car, but then recanted his statement.

Groves has not been named as a suspect in Anthony's case, but Anthony's brother thinks he could have been involved. His brother theorizes that their stepfather sent Anthony to live with Groves's family members, possibly in order to hurt Anthony's mother. The case remains unsolved and Anthony's family hopes he is still alive.

Investigating Agency

  • Atlanta Police Department 404-658-6666

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2026; middle name added.