Anthony Michael Reyes

Reyes, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 06/28/2024
  • Missing From Bayville, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'7, 225 - 275 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, navy blue shorts and blue sandals.
  • Medical Conditions Reyes suffers from mental illness, including schizophrenia and bipolar disorder. His symptoms have included hallucinations, paranoia and confusion, and he has been treated inpatient for his psychiatric problems in the past. He left his psychiatric medications behind at home. Reyes is not considered to be dangerous to others.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Hispanic) male. Black hair, blue eyes. Reyes has linear scars on his abdomen, and the following tattoos: a lion on his chest, a torn Puerto Rican flag on his back, a "buff" version of the cartoon character Casper the Friendly Ghost on his shoulder, the word "Royalty" on his left forearm, a rose on his right forearm, and his last name "Reyes" in black ink on his calf. He has scars on his abdomen from gall bladder surgery.

Details of Disappearance

Reyes was last seen in Bayville, New Jersey at 7:30 p.m. on June 28, 2024. He walked away from his residence on Serpentine Drive East after a disagreement, never returned and has never been heard from again. Reyes left behind seven children and is very close to his family. He left his phone, wallet and medications behind at home. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Berkeley Township Police Department 732-341-6600

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2026; casefile added.