Anthony Paul Navakas

Navakas, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 12/21/2020
  • Missing From Hobart, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/31/1996 (29)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 220 - 270 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and dark green plaid flannel shirt or jacket, and dark blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Navakas has a beard. His nickname is Tony.

Details of Disappearance

Navakas was last seen at his residence in the 1000 block of West 13th Place in Hobart, Indiana on December 21, 2020. After a verbal disagreement with his sister, he left home on foot sometime after 7:00 p.m., without any extra clothing or a phone. He has never been heard from again.

It's very unusual for Navakas to go for this long without contacting his family; he would usually call home whenever he left for an extended time period. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Hobart Police Department 219-942-1125

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2021; casefile added.