Anthony Ross Allen

Anthony, circa 1978; Age-progression to age 56 (circa 2018)

  • Missing Since 10/01/1978
  • Missing From Fort Smith, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/07/1962 (63)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'2, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A western-style shirt and Levi's jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Anthony's nickname is Tony. He wore a shoe size 10 1/2 or 11 and a pants size 28x34 or 28x35 in 1978. He has a small mole under his left eye near his nose, a cyst on his calf, and water on his knee.

Details of Disappearance

Anthony was a sophomore at Southside High School when he was last seen in October of 1978. He left his mother's Fort Smith, Arkansas home to go live with friends in Cedarville, Arkansas. According to his friends, about three months later Anthony and a friend went to the friend's uncle's home in Hartshorne or McAlester, Oklahoma. When the uncle found out the police were looking for the boys, he asked them to leave.

Anthony and his friend then moved in with another man in the area, who had a reputation for sheltering transients and runaways. Police stopped by the man's home about an unrelated matter, but Anthony thought they had come to pick him up so he ran away.

Police were later unable to confirm that Anthony had ever been in Oklahoma, however. He may have traveled back to Fort Smith again sometime afterwards. He has never been heard from again. His loved ones have not heard from him since 1978.

Anthony's case was originally classified as a runaway, as he was a very independent teenager and had a history of periodically dropping out of sight. However, he has never been gone for very long and had always stayed in touch with his family before. They have not heard from him since 1978.

In 1980, the Fort Smith Police Department re-classified his case as a missing person case. Now, foul play is suspected in Anthony's disappearance.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 1, 2018; age-progression updated.