Anthony Vivien Fox
Fox, circa 2001
- Missing Since 12/19/2001
- Missing From Ventura County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/22/1948 (77)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 126 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Fox was last seen in Ventura County, California on December 19, 2001. His pickup truck disappeared with him, and a .38 caliber revolver disappeared from his briefcase at the same time. On January 6, 2002, his truck was found abandoned on Chestnut Street in Santa Clara, California.
Fox left behind several thousand dollars in his bank account, and there hasn't been activity on his financial accounts since his disappearance. He also left a teenage daughter.
Fox was scheduled to testify in court shortly after his disappearance. He was in the process of suing five people over financial problems at his business, a West Hollywood, California nightclub called The Viper Room, which he had co-founded with the actor Johnny Depp in 1993.
The club was frequented by Hollywood celebrities, and gained notoriety when the actor River Phoenix died of a drug overdose just outside it on Halloween in 1993. Depp was one of the defendants in Fox's lawsuits. Fox had accused Depp of defrauding him of millions of dollars in profits.
Fox went missing before the lawsuits could be brought to any conclusion. In 2004, Depp turned over his share in the nightclub to Fox's daughter, who resold it. The current owners are Darin Feinstein and Harry Morton, son of Hard Rock Cafe founder Peter Morton.
It is unclear what caused Fox to vanish, or whether The Viper Room or the pending litigation had anything to do with his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ventura County Police Department 805-339-4357
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 28, 2021; picture added.