Antionette Renee Childress

Childress, circa 2015; Felipe Villanueva

  • Missing Since 10/13/2015
  • Missing From Henderson, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/22/1974 (51)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 140 - 158 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Childress has a history of drug abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Childress goes by her middle name, Renee, or the nickname Toni.

Details of Disappearance

Childress was last seen in Henderson, Texas on October 13, 2015. She has never been heard from again. There were no signs of foul play at the trailer where she lived.

A few days after Childress was reported missing, police found her car being driven by a man in Henderson. He was arrested on an unrelated charge, and stated Childress had sold him the vehicle, something her family finds difficult to believe.

Starting in mid-September 2015, about a month before Childress went missing, her sister, Patricia Nichols, began receiving strange Facebook messages from her. The first message said there was an emergency and Childress needed her phone number. Three weeks later Nichols got another message that just said "Sister where are I, what's going on."

On October 6, Nichols got a voice message from Childress's Facebook account. The message said something about guardian angels, but the voice wasn't Childress's. Nichols left home after that and didn't return until November 6, by which time Childress was missing.

Two women contacted Nichols after Childress's disappearance and said they knew what had happened to her. The women stated Childress had been involved in using and selling drugs, and gotten some bad people angry, and was tortured and killed as a result. This information has not been verified.

Childress was seeingĀ Felipe Villanueva at the time of his disappearance. He is considered a person of interest in her case and has multiple warrants for his arrest on drug-related charges and driving without a license. His current whereabouts are unknown and it's unclear whether he's still in the area. A photo of Villanueva is posted with this case summary. He was 35 years old in 2015. He's described as 5'9 and 210 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes.

Childress also has a warrant out for her arrest, but she's considered a missing person rather than a fugitive. She has a prior arrest record for drug- and alcohol-related offenses and probation violations. Nichols, who last saw her in August 2015, said she had just gotten off probation at the time and was trying to clean up her life. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Rusk County Sheriff's Office 903-657-3581

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2020; four pictures added.