Antoine Jones
Jones, circa 1997
- Missing Since 09/19/1997
- Missing From Richland County, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/05/1967 (57)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 225 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1994 Lexus (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Jones has a scar on his left forearm.
Details of Disappearance
Jones was last seen in Richland County, South Carolina on September 19, 1997. He traveled with his brother from his home in Greensboro, North Carolina to Richland to attend the baptism of a friend's child. Jones was driving a 1994 Lexus. He and his brother checked into the Quality Inn in the 1500 block of Horseshoe Drive; Jones disappeared a short time afterwards and has never been heard from again.
The Lexus was located three days later. A West Columbia, South Carolina man wrecked it on Christian Street, then fled from the scene of the accident. When authorities examined the car, they found a large amount of blood inside it; they stated there was enough blood to indicate death had occurred.
In 2009, police reopened the case and took DNA from Jones's son to test it against the blood in the car. Bryen Brice was arrested and charged with Jones's murder in February 2010. He ultimately pleaded guilty.
Jones had a troubled past and was involved in drugs, and investigators believe he was killed during a botched drug deal. Another suspect, Errol West, is wanted on charges related to the case, but he remains a fugitive.
Jones's body has not been recovered, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Richland County Sheriff's Office 803-691-9000
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 24, 2019; details of disappearance updated.