Anton Cesnjevar
Cesnjevar, circa 2001
- Missing Since 11/01/2001
- Missing From Sarasota, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/02/1932 (93)
- Age 68 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue Marz sweater with three buttons sewn on the front, an off-White shirt under the sweater, dark blue dress slacks or black sweatpants, blue canvas Sperry shoes with White rubber soles, a White baseball cap with "Arizona" imprinted on the front, a wedding band engraved with "Danka 04/12/62" and a gold chain necklace with a gold lion pendant, the Zodiac sign of Leo.
- Medical Conditions Anton has been diagnosed with Alzheimer's Disease and may be disoriented as a result of his condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying black hair, hazel eyes. Anton may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He may be known as Anthony and/or Tony. Anton is a German citizen and speaks German. He has limited English skills and speaks with a pronounced German accent. He wears eyeglasses, but he was not carrying his pair at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Anton and his wife, Danka Cesnjevar, were walking together near Lido Beach in Sarasota, Florida during the evening hours of November 1, 2001. Anton was last seen in the 400 block of Benjamin Franklin Drive at approximately 9:00 p.m. He and Danka were walking towards their vehicle, which was parked near St. Armond's Circle in the Lido Key area.
Danka told authorities that Anton believed she was walking in the wrong direction shortly before he disappeared. She continued for approximately 100 yards before checking on his progress. She said that Anton often fell behind her during their walks, but she would periodically stop and allow him to catch up with her.
Anton has never been heard from again. He had no money or identification on he person when he disappeared. Danka searched for him for approximately 90 minutes before contacting authorities at 10:30 p.m.
The Sarasota Police Department received widespread criticism for its initial investigation into Anton's disappearance. The responding officer spoke with Danka for a short period of time before conducting a search of the immediate area. An aerial search was not initiated until the following afternoon.
Officials admitted that the department initially mishandled Anton's case. They have since increased public exposure for his disappearance.
Anton and Danka resided in Hemhofen, Germany for the majority of the year. They spent winters at their second home in the 1800 block of Tulip Street in Sarasota. Anton is a retired architect. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sarasota Police Department 941-316-1199
. .