Anton Emil Zurfluh
Zurfluh, circa 1983
- Missing Since 03/05/1983
- Missing From Scio, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 77 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 190 - 200 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Burgundy 1979 Chevrolet Caprice with the Oregon license plate number CSY864
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Zurfluh's nickname is Tony. He was born in Switzerland. He has two artificial hips, and his left thumb has been amputated.
Details of Disappearance
Zurfluh was last seen in Scio, Oregon on March 5, 1983. He was reported missing by his son, who realized he was gone when he came over for his daily visit.
Every light in the house was left on and Zurfluh's passport, bank books, power of attorney and other important papers were put together and left in an obvious location. Before his disappearance he had dropped off an overnight bag at the hospital, where his wife of over 50 years was a patient at the time. The bag contained several thousand dollars in cash and was labeled for Zurfluh's daughter.
Zurfluh and his wife moved from their native Switzerland to Oregon in 1930. They lived on a farm and Zurfluh owned and operated a sawmill until his retirement. He left behind five adult children and over 20 grandchildren and great-grandchildren. When one of the grandchildren died in 1984, Zurfluh was listed as a survivor in the obituary.
Zurfluh may be driving a burgundy 1979 Chevrolet Caprice with the Oregon license plate number CSY864. There has been no indication of his whereabouts since 1983.
Investigating Agency
- Oregon State Police 503-934-0164
- Linn County Sheriff's Office 541-967-3950
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2024; casefile added.