Anton Lawson

Lawson, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 08/02/2000
  • Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/27/1979 (46)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'2, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray shirt, gray shorts and light-colored sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Lawson has four gold teeth in the upper front part of his jaw. He has a surgical scar on the left side of his neck and a scar on his left cheek. He has the following tattoos: the name "Parmala" on his left hand, his nickname "Tony" on his neck and the name "P. Lawson" on his right forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Lawson was last seen in New Orleans, Louisiana on August 2, 2000. He lived with his father and a friend in the 4000 block of Banks Street. On August 1, Lawson's father was just leaving the house when Lawson came home to change clothes and said he was probably going out again.

When his father came back later that night, Lawson was gone. After Lawson's father went to work the next morning, however, Lawson came home, changed clothes again and left. He has never been heard from again.

Lawson left behind two young children. He worked at his father's businesses, Metro Painting and Metro Moving, at the time of his disappearance and his father stated he tended to stay in the same neighborhood where he lived. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New Orleans Police Department 504-658-6020

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 3, 2016; casefile added.