Antonia Dolores Araiza
Araiza, circa 1983
- Missing Since 11/01/1983
- Missing From Watsonville, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 12/19/1940 (84)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 125 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, black eyes. Araiza's nicknames are Tootsie and Tonie. She may use the first names Marty, Matilda and/or Millie and the last names Contreras, Madrigal, Munoz and Wong Gomez. Her middle name may be spelled "Delores." Araiza has a scar across her left cheek and a long scar on her left forearm. Her eyes are almond-shaped.
Details of Disappearance
Araiza's family last saw her in Ajo, Arizona in 1974. She remained in regular touch with her family members by phone. The last time they spoke to her was in November 1983. She told them she was in Watsonville, California at the time, and she refused to come home even though her mother was dying.
Araiza never got in touch with her relatives again, but she had contact with police in Stockton, California on July 4, 1985. Her current whereabouts are unknown.
Few details are available in her case. Watsonville and Stockton police are both handling the investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Watsonville Police Department
- 831-768-3363
- 209-937-8323
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 10, 2015; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.