Antonina Kaye Rinato Yarmakov
Yarmakov, circa 2024
- Missing Since 09/04/2024
- Missing From McGregor, Minnesota
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/02/2001 (25)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 143 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tie-dyed shirt, gray shorts, black slip-on shoes and black headphones.
- Medical Conditions Yarmakov has autism and type 1 diabetes, and does not have her diabetic supplies with her.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Yarmakov's nickname is Tonya.
Details of Disappearance
Yarmakov was last seen walking away from the dock at the remote cabin her family was renting in Savanna State Park in McGregor, Minnesota on September 4, 2024. The other family members decided to take a rowboat out onto the water, and Yarmakov didn't want to get in and asked to stay behind. They told her to sit on the dock.
While Yarmakov's family was on the water, they saw her looking over her shoulder twice. She got up out of her chair and looked in that direction, sat down again, then stood up again and ran in the direction of the cabin. Yarmakov's family immediately rowed back to shore. They were there within minutes and started looking for her, but couldn't find her.
She has never been heard from again and an extensive search turned up no indication of her whereabouts. Her family said it wasn't like her to run away from them, because her parents managed her diabetes and she knew she neeeded insulin, and because she was looking forward to going to town later that day and getting a treat.
Her case remains unsolved, but she is presumed deceased as she could not have survived without insulin.
Investigating Agency
- Aitkin County Sheriff’s Office 218-927-7400
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 21, 2026; casefile added.