Antonio Castro
Castro, circa 2007
- Missing Since 03/14/2007
- Missing From Maui, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 06/13/1931 (89)
- Age 75 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Black swimming trunks.
- Medical Conditions Castro is required to take medication for a thyroid condition, but had not been taking it regularly prior to his disappearance. If he does not take his medicine according to prescription, he may become disoriented and may suffer from memory loss. He was otherwise healthy and physically fit at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Castro's nickname is Tony. He wears a lower dental bridge with four teeth. He has a surgical scar on the center of his chest and surgical scars on his right leg. Castro was born in Zacatecas, Mexico and moved to the United States as a teenager.
Details of Disappearance
Castro was last seen in Maui, Hawaii at 5:00 p.m. on March 14, 2007. He resided in Los Angeles, California at the time; he was visiting his daughter and had been in Maui since February 3. He went swimming at Keawakapu Beach near the Mana Kai Resort every evening.When he did not return from his March 14 swim, a search was launched. His shirt and goggles were left on the shore, but there was no sign of him in the water.
Although authorities believe he probably drowned, Castro's loved ones theorize he did not go swimming on the night of his disappearance, but became disoriented and wandered away from the beach. No one actually saw him enter the water that day, and his loved ones believe he may be alive somewhere in Hawaii.
Castro was born in Mexico and moved to El Paso, Texas when he was in his teens. He moved to Los Angeles, California in 1956. He worked several jobs throughout his life, and had seven children by his wife; he had been married for over fifty years prior to his disappearance.
He was a regular churchgoer in 2007 and his hobbies included swimming, tinkering and repairing items, watching professional boxing and baseball, and mariachi music. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Maui Police Department 808-244-6425
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 16, 2007; casefile added.