Antonio Villegas Jr.

Villegas, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 08/21/2011
  • Missing From Mission, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 03/17/1991 (34)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, khaki shorts and White Nike sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair. Villegas's nickname is Tony. He has multiple tattoos, including the words "Death Before Honor" on his calf.

Details of Disappearance

Villegas was last seen in south Mission, Texas on August 21, 2011. After leaving his home in Alton, Texas at 4:00 a.m., beginning at 9:00 a.m. he made at least fifteen 911 calls from the vicinity of a large brushy area off Inspiration Road, just south of Military Highway and near Butterfly Park in Mission, Texas, saying he was being chased and/or abducted by a group of illegal immigrants.

Mission is near the Mexican border and the area where Villegas was last seen is frequently crossed by migrants and "coyotes", or human smugglers. He has never been heard from again and people searched that area he called from for three days, but found only his clothes. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Mission Police Department 956-584-5000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2024; casefile added.