Antreas Chester Cantrell

Antreas, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 01/16/1988
  • Missing From Shasta County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/11/1978 (46)
  • Age 9 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'0, 65 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray waist-length coat with a high collar, gray pants and black sneakers with velcro straps.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Boat
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Antreas has a scar near his left eye. His nickname is Chet.

Details of Disappearance

Antreas was last seen boating on Lake Shasta in Shasta County, California on January 16, 1988. His parents, Jim Chester Cantrell and Bobbie Lynn Green, were on the boat with him; they were fishing near the North Shasta Dam.

The family was involved in a boating accident on that lake that day. It is presumed that they all drowned, but Antreas's remains were never recovered.

Investigating Agency

  • Shasta County Sheriff's Department 530-245-6025

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2018; two pictures added.