Antwon Bernito Williams

Williams, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 08/25/1998
  • Missing From Charleston, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/02/1976 (49)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A jersey with an "Indiana" logo in blue and yellow, blue shorts and white sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Williams may spell his name "Antwone." He has his nickname "Tony" tattooed on his arm.

Details of Disappearance

Williams was last seen leaving the 3800 block of north Dame Court in Charleston, South Carolina on August 25, 1998, driving his father's vehicle.

Later that day, the car was found abandoned on the Cosgrove Bridge, still running, with the hazard lights on. There was no sign of Williams at the scene; he has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • North Charleston Police Department
  • 843-740-2860
  • 843-577-7434

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2013; casefile added.