Anwar Green
Green, circa 2001
- Missing Since 01/19/2001
- Missing From Newark, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/18/1981 (43)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray parka and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Green's nickname is Head. His left front tooth is chipped.
Details of Disappearance
Green and his friend, Rahim Martin, planned to cash a check from a civil lawsuit in Newark, New Jersey on January 19, 2001. The last time they were seen was on a surveillance camera at Independence Community Bank at Broad and Academy streets. Green appeared to be nervous and kept glancing towards the door. Martin cashed the check, which was for over $8,000. He had also been issued a second check for $4,000 but it was never cashed.
Martin and Green left the bank and went next door to the Prudential Building on Broad Street, where Martin had once worked as a guard for a private security firm. He called his uncle from a pay phone in the lobby and they talked briefly. The uncle worked at the building, but Martin and Green left without actually seeing him. They have never been heard from again.
Neither Martin nor Green had driver's licenses at the time they disappeared; they relied on other people to give them rides. They were both close to their families and it is uncharacteristic of them to leave without warning.
Green has not used his credit card since his disappearance and left his cellular phone behind. He has a juvenile criminal record; he was sentenced to probation for car theft but was sent to a juvenile detention center after he dropped out of high school, a violation of his probation. He did not re-offend. Martin had no criminal record.
Because of the large amount of money they were carrying, investigators theorized Green and Martin had been robbed and murdered.
The day after Green and Martin were reported missing, a man's body was found in a burned house in Newark. He had been murdered and the house intentionally set on fire. The victim was identified as Martin in August 2010, but there was no sign of Green. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Newark Police Department 973-733-5400
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 30, 2010; details of disappearance updated.