April Gay Brown
Brown, circa 2001
- Missing Since 07/06/2001
- Missing From Mooringsport, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/26/1962 (58)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Brown has a scar on her abdomen, a mole on her neck and a tattoo of a smiley face on her shoulder. She may use the last name Gullett. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Brown was last seen at her residence in Mooringsport, Louisiana on July 6, 2001. Her family members said she left at approximately 9:30 p.m. with an unidentified Caucasian male who was driving an dark-colored, early 1990s model Chevrolet Cavalier. The man is described as approximately 35 years old and 6'1 tall with brown hair over his ears and long sideburns.Brown has never been heard from again and the circumstances surrounding her disappearance are unknown. She was separated from her husband at the time of her disappearance and raising her two sons alone. After her disappearance investigators received several tips that she had been murdered, but none of these have been confirmed.
In July 2005, authorities began searching a McLeod, Texas well for Brown's remains after a man claimed to have seen a skeleton in there. Nothing was found, however, and the man who reported seeing the skeleton was subsequently arrested and charged with criminal mischief for providing investigators with the false information.
Brown's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Caddo Parish Sheriff's Office 318-675-2170
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 28, 2012; middle name and alternate height added, distinguishing characteristics updated.