April Isabel Bowdish
April, circa 2012; April, some time after her disappearance; Age-progression to age 10 (circa 2020); Teresa Bowdish
- Missing Since 06/30/2012
- Missing From Nampa, Idaho
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
- Date of Birth 04/19/2010 (15)
- Age 2 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 28 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Hispanic) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. April may use the last name Jauregui.
Details of Disappearance
April disappeared from Nampa, Idaho on June 30, 2012. Authorities believe she was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Teresa Danaik Bowdish. A felony warrant for kidnapping was issued for Teresa on September 10, 2012.
A photo of Teresa is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is August 8, 1982, making her 29 years old at the time of April's disappearance. She's described as Hispanic, 5'4 and 120 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. She may use the alias name Theresa Jauregui.
April and her mother may be in Peru. The child's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Nampa Police Department 208-465-2257
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2026; picture added.