April Jean Bailey
Bailey, circa 2020
- Missing Since 01/15/2020
- Missing From Nashua, New Hamphire
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/07/1983 (42)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A large black jacket with a fur-trimmed hood, black sweatpants or pajama pants, and pink and black Nike slippers.
- Medical Conditions Bailey has a history of substance abuse, but she was clean and sober at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, blue eyes. Bailey has the following tattoos: the names "Isaiah", "Savahna" and "Manuel" on her left leg, the name "Damien" on her right ankle, the word "Sister" on her shoulder, and a tattoo of a butterfly on her right shoulder. Her ears and upper lip are pierced, and she has a scar down the center of her spine.
Details of Disappearance
Bailey was last seen in Nashua, New Hampshire in the early evening hours of January 15, 2020. She left her Lynn Street apartment to take trash outside, never returned and has never been heard from again. She left her cellular phone and purse behind.
Bailey left behind three children, one in their twenties and two in their teens. They were not living with her at the time of her disappearance, but she did keep in touch with them, and her family doesn't think she would have left on her own. She has ties to the Boston, Massachusetts and Glens Falls, New York areas. Few details are available in her case, but she's considered missing under suspicious circumstances.
Investigating Agency
- Nashua Police Department 603-594-3500
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 6, 2021; date of birth added.