April Michele Reid

Reid, circa 2021; Tattoo on Reid's forearm

  • Missing Since 02/27/2021
  • Missing From Hickory, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Lenoir sustained serious injuries in a car crash about a year prior to her disappearance. As a result, she has impaired speech, walks with a limp and uses a cane to assist her mobility. She is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Lenoir may dye her hair blue or green. She has a tattoo of a butterfly on her right leg, a tattoo of barbed wire on her left ankle, and a tattoo of hearts and stars on her left forearm. A photo of the forearm tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Reid was reported missing by her family on March 20, 2021, by which time they had not seen or heard from her in weeks. She was sighted withdrawing from an ATM in Hickory, North Carolina on February 15, she used her food stamp card in a Hickory on February 25, and the last time her family had communication with her was around February 28. She has never been heard from again.

She had spoken of going to visit friends in South Carolina, but she had no vehicle and it's unclear how she planned to get there. She would often get rides from family and friends.

After Reid was reported missing, police got a call from a health care worker who said Reid was a client of theirs and had not been in touch. The health care worker said they went to Reid's apartment and found it in disarray, which was so unusual that she took photos of it.

When Reid's sister went to the apartment, she said it appeared someone had been there and had moved things around. There were no indications of a violent struggle, but Reid had left behind her belongings, including her phone and her favorite jacket. Her cellular phone was no longer in service when police tried to track her through it.

Authorities found evidence that Reid was in touch with a man who had been charged serious felony offenses in the part, including kidnapping and assault with intent to kill. The man admitted he knew Reid and said he'd given her some money to travel. He also told police about arguments Reid had been having with someone else prior to her disappearance.

At the time of her disappearance, Reid lived off disability payments. She has not accessed her bank account since she was last seen, and her food stamp card, which still has money on it, has not been used since the time in Hickory on February 25. Her loved ones stated she had been involved with drugs and alcohol, but was trying to turn her life around.

Investigators believe "criminal activity has contributed" to Reid's disappearance, but they don't necessarily think she's dead and believe she could be in hiding. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lenoir Police Department 828-757-2100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 27, 2022; casefile added.