April Michelle Pickens
Pickens, circa 2011
- Missing Since 12/27/2011
- Missing From Asheville, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/28/1982 (44)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a torn t-shirt tied around her head.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Pickens has a scar on her upper right arm and the following tattoos: the name "Eric" on her upper back, Chinese characters high on her left breast, and a Gemini sign on her right thigh. Her ears are pierced one time each. Pickens's middle name may be spelled "Michele."
Details of Disappearance
Pickens was last seen at Pisgah View Apartments where she lived in Asheville, North Carolina on December 27, 2011. She had told her sister that she was going to meet an unspecified male friend. She has never been heard from again.
Pickens didn't have a car at the time of her disappearance. She left behind five young children and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Asheville Police Department 828-259-5923
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 14, 2017; picture added, details of disappearance updated.