April Michelle Russell
Russell, circa 2016
- Missing Since 03/15/2016
- Missing From Mobile, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/24/1981 (44)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 130 - 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Russell has a history of drug abuse.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Older model Jeep Wrangler
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Russell's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Russell was last seen at at the Beverly Motel off Government Boulevard in Mobile, Alabama on March 15, 2016. She was getting into an older model Jeep Wrangler.
She has never been heard from again. She frequented the Donald Street and Spring Hill area, as well as the Campground area, of downtown Mobile at the time of her disappearance.
Russell's family reported her missing on May 6. On May 20, the police found her purse in an abandoned car, with her identification and a few personal belongings inside it. Her family stated that in spite of her lifestyle, she kept in daily contact with her grandmother and never missed her son's birthday. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Mobile County Sheriff's Office 251-574-8720
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2019; casefile added.