April Nicole Geyer
Geyer, circa 1998
- Missing Since 08/14/1998
- Missing From St. Cloud, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/09/1977 (43)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly an oversized black t-shirt and biker shorts or denim shorts.
- Medical Conditions Geyer has a history of abusing alcohol and methamphetamine.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Geyer has a peace symbol tattooed on her left middle finger and a tattoo of a winged heart on her left shoulder. Geyer typically wears her hair either pinned back or tied at the nape of her neck.
Details of Disappearance
Geyer left her residence in Milaca, Minnesota on August 14, 1998. She was accompanied by a fifteen-year-old friend, Roseanna Forcum, at the time. Neither of them have been heard from again.There was little word on what may have happened to Geyer and Roseanna until an informant came forward after their disappearance. The individual told authorities that the two women attended a party in St. Cloud, Minnesota during the evening of August 14. Geyer and Roseanna may have attempted to hitchhike home after the party.
The man stated that his friend strangled both women shortly thereafter at his apartment in St. Paul, Minnesota. The informant claimed that he assisted their attacker with the women's burials. The individual also stated that Geyer and Roseanna were buried near farmland in Wadena County, Minnesota near the Leaf River.
A search of the area produced no evidence as to their whereabouts. Investigators do not know if the informant was providing accurate information and his story has never been confirmed.
Authorities initially believed that Geyer and Roseanna left their homes of their own accord, as they had a history of disappearing together for extended periods of time. Their loved ones said that both girls normally phoned their relatives shortly after each incident.
Geyer's mother said that her daughter had been depressed since the drowning death of Geyer's boyfriend in 1997, one year prior to her disappearance. She left behind a young son, whom her mother is now raising. Their families believe the girls met with foul play.
Investigating Agency
- Mille Lacs County Sheriff's Office 320-983-8250
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 11, 2009; distinguishing characteristics updated.