April Nicole Williams

April, circa 1983; Age-progression to age 41 (circa 2024); Sketch of abductor

  • Missing Since 12/03/1983
  • Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/17/1983 (42)
  • Age 3 months old
  • Height and Weight 2'0, 11 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue sleeper with a red number 1 on the left side of the front and a pink and White hooded snowsuit.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, black eyes. April's nickname is Niki. She has a one-inch birthmark on her right wrist.

Details of Disappearance

April was last seen in Washington, D.C. on December 3, 1983. She and her mother, Eleanor Marie Williams, were en route by bus from Suffolk, Virginia to see Eleanor's boyfriend in Kansas when they had a three-hour layover a Trailways station in Washington.

A woman Eleanor didn't know asked to hold the baby. Still holding the baby, the woman left and walked in the direction of a nearby Hardee's restaurant, ostensibly to get a soda. She never returned and she and April have never been seen again.

A sketch of April's abductor is posted with this case summary. She is described as an Black woman in her twenties and 5'3 tall, with red, braided hair. She used the first name Latoya.

Investigators believe whoever kidnapped April probably wanted to raise her as their own child. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Washington, D.C. Metropolitan Police Department 202-727-9099

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 29, 2025; age-progression updated.