April Rose Zane

April, circa 1977; Age-progression to age 52 (circa 2012)

  • Missing Since 04/18/1977
  • Missing From Frankfort, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/25/1960 (63)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'8, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown flannel jacket.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, blue eyes. April has facial freckles. She has an exceptionally long back, which makes her appear taller than she actually is. She has scars on her right knee and her chin, and an appendectomy scar on her right hip.

Details of Disappearance

April was last seen in Frankfort, Illinois on April 18, 1977. She said she was going to town to a visit a friend, but never arrived at the friend's home.

April has a history of running away from home, but has never been gone this long. She had been born in Chicago and had moved to Frankfort at the age of eleven. April missed her Chicago friends and had trouble adapting to her rural surroundings. Several times she ran away and was located in Chicago or in one of its outlying areas, and she was arrested for curfew violation at least once.

April was a student at Lincoln-Way High School at the time of her disappearance. Her parents both died in 2003, but her younger sister continues to search for her. April did not have a Social Security number at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved. Some agencies give the year of her disappearance as 1976.

Investigating Agency

  • Frankfort Police Department 815-469-4935

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2016; details of disappearance updated.