April Rowena Schell

Schell, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 12/22/1986
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/13/1937 (85)
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 122 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Schell may use the alias names Rowena Elizabeth Carrico, April Rowena Husk, Rowena Elizabeth Husk, Charlene Joyce Schell and/or Peggy Silver.

Details of Disappearance

Schell was last seen in Las Vegas, Nevada on December 22, 1986. She called her family and told them she had no money. After that, she never spoke to them again and all her family's calls to her went unanswered.

Her vehicle was subsequently found abandoned in Los Angeles, California. Few details are available in Schell's case. She is missing under unknown circumstances.

Investigating Agency

  • Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-229-3716

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 3, 2013; details of disappearance updated.