Aram Wade Dowell

Dowell, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 12/16/2015
  • Missing From Naples, Idaho
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/26/1979 (46)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears baggy jeans, a hooded sweatshirt and a hat.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Dowell has a scar near his left eye, a scar on his left arm and tattoos on both upper arms. There are reports that he is missing a finger on his right hand; this is incorrect.

Details of Disappearance

Dowell was last seen in Naples, Idaho on December 16, 2015. That day he had a physical altercation with his father-in-law and was arrested for assault. Dowell disappeared afterwards and has never been heard from again. He sold his truck prior to his disappearance.

Although police have no evidence of foul play in Dowell's case, his family stated his disappearance is out of character. His relatives have been ruled out as suspects in his case. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Boundary County Sheriff's Office 208-267-3151

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 10, 2025; distinguishing characteristics updated.