Aranda Isabel Briones
Aranda, circa 2019; Gary Shover; Owen Shover; Jacket Aranda was wearing
- Missing Since 01/13/2019
- Missing From Moreno Valley, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 06/01/2002 (23)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and white jacket, a dark-colored shirt and dark blue jeans. A photo of the jacket is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Hispanic) female. Brown hair, green eyes. Aranda's nose is pierced in the septum. She has a mole on her chin.
Details of Disappearance
Aranda was last seen in Moreno Valley, California on January 13, 2019. She was in the company of a friend, eighteen-year-old Owen Skyler Shover, who attended Moreno Valley High School with her. Aranda was a junior at the time.
Owen said he dropped Aranda off at Moreno Valley Community Park at Frederick and Cottonwood between 6:00 and 6:30 p.m. and saw her get into a gray four-door sedan. She has never been heard from again. Surveillance cameras at the park didn't show Aranda visiting it around the time Owen says they did.
In February, less than a month after Aranda disappeared, Owen and his brother, 21-year-old Gary Anthony Shover, were arrested and charged with murder (in the case of Owen) and conspiracy to commit murder (in the case of Gary). Photos of the Shover brothers are posted with this case summary. They lived together in Hesperia, California at the time of their arrests. They are awaiting trial.
Aranda has never been located. Her grandfather was her legal guardian at the time of her disappearance, but her father and other relatives were part of her life. She had a job at the Moreno Valley Mall and was about to be promoted to a leadership position. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Moreno Valley Police Department 951-486-6700
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2023; casefile added.