Aranza Maria Ochoa Lopez
RESOLVED
Aranza, circa 2018
-
Missing Since
10/25/2018
-
Missing From
Vancouver, Washington
-
Classification
Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race
Hispanic
- Age 4 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female.
Details of Disappearance
Aranza disappeared from Vancouver, Washington on October 25, 2018. She had been placed in foster care in 2017 following complaints of physical abuse by her mother, 21-year-old Esmeralda Lynn Lopez-Lopez, who was granted twice-weekly supervised visitation. During one of the visits, Esmeralda and four teenage accomplices abducted Aranza.
The teenagers were caught quickly, but ,other and daughter's whereabouts were unknown for almost a year, until Esmeralda was located in Mexico, arrested and extradited to Washington to face charges of first-degree kidnapping, first-degree robbery, second-degree theft, motor vehicle theft, second-degree identity theft and first-degree custodial interference. She was ultimately convicted of second-degree kidnapping and robbery and first-degree custodial interference and sentenced to twenty months in prison.
Aranza was not located when Esmeralda was arrested, however. Aranza remained missing until February 2023, when she was found alive and well in Michoacán, Mexico. She has been escorted back to the United States.
Investigating Agency
- Federal Bureau of Investigation, Seattle
206-622-0460
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2023; case resolved.
Aranza, circa 2018
- Missing Since 10/25/2018
- Missing From Vancouver, Washington
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 4 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Federal Bureau of Investigation, Seattle 206-622-0460