Archie Carl Henry Jr.
Henry, circa 1998
- Missing Since 10/18/1998
- Missing From Nome, Alaska
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 07/26/1949 (76)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Cape Smythe Air Service Inc. jacket, jeans and cowboy boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Henry may have a mustache. His nickname is Atmik.
Details of Disappearance
Henry resided in Gambell, St. Lawrence Island, Alaska in 1998. His family members told authorities that he visited Nome, Alaska on October 18, 1998 to go shopping and spend time with relatives. Henry was carrying money from his Permanent Fund dividend at the time. He was last seen in the living room of a family member's residence in Nome during the late evening hours.
Henry has never been heard from again. He left behind a wife and three children. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Nome Police Department 907-443-5262
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2006; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics updated.