Arden Marie Pepion
Arden, circa 2021; Age-progression to age 8 (circa 2025); Sweatshirt Arden was wearing
- Missing Since 04/22/2021
- Missing From Browning, Montana
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 09/05/2017 (8)
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 31 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hooded pullover sweatshirt with the word "Glacier" on the front in red ink; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. Many accounts incorrectly state Arden was last seen wearing a purple jacket with a unicorn design on the front, a gray sweater, black leggings and black boots with green trim.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Arden is an enrolled member of the Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana. Her nickname is Ardie. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Arden was last seen in the vicinity of Joe Show East off U.S. Highway 89 South in Browning, Montana at 7:00 p.m. on April 22, 2021. This location is near the Two Medicine River. She was with her uncle, HaHaax Vielle, and his girlfriend, Kimberly Higgings, who took her to the area to hang out and so they could practice shooting.
Vielle stated he noticed his niece was missing while he was reloading his gun. After looking around, he saw her footprints, beginning about 40 to 50 yards from the banks of the Two Medicine River and headed in that direction. Arden has never been heard from again.
Five or six hours passed between the time Arden went missing and the time law enforcement was notified. A search of the area turned up footprints matching Arden's shoes, like Vielle had said. On April 25, divers found a boot believed to be Arden's in the Two Medicine River. Nothing else was located.
Vielle and his girlfriend, Kimberly Higgins, were both charged in Arden's disappearance, as authorities alleged they hadn't supervised her properly and did not notify police of her disappearance in a timely fashion. Vielle was charged with child neglect and negligent endangerment, and Higgins was charged with accountability.
In October 2021, Vielle pleaded guilty to one count of negligent endangerment and was given a nine-month suspended sentence, to be served on house arrest. The charge against Higgins was dropped, per the plea agreement.
Authorities believe Arden may have drowned, and they still hope to recover her body. It has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Blackfeet Tribal Police Department 406-338-4000
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2026; age-progression updated.