Arden Ray Bogart Jr.

Bogart, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 02/11/1988
  • Missing From Santa Fe, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/28/1969 (57)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'3, 130 - 170 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Mercury Capri
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Bogart has a brown birthmark with dark spots on his lower back near his waistline and a scar on his left forearm, about one to two inches long. He has a chipped front tooth.

Details of Disappearance

Bogart, a native of Lima, Ohio, was traveling with a friend in February 1988. He and a friend planned to fly to southern California together, pick up two cars and drive back to Ohio. While in California, Bogart called called his father and said he wasn't enjoying himself and he and his friend were going home early. The last time his father heard from him, he was in Needles, California, and he said his car, a Mercury Capri, had broken down.

A few days later, Bogart's friend called Bogart's father and said Bogart was missing. He said they had gotten the wheel bearing on the car repaired, but then he and Bogart became separated. He was last seen on Interstate 25 between Santa Fe and Pecos, New Mexico.

According to Bogart's father, his son had gotten involved with methamphetamine prior to his disappearance, and he believes Bogart and his friend had drugs in the car with them. Bogart's friend, who was six years older, had told Bogart he had to go to California to make a court appearance on a minor drug possession charge, and he had two cars and needed another person to drive one of them back to Ohio. Bogart's father was suspicious of the friend's account and said he told several different stories about the last time he saw him.

Some agencies state that Bogart was last seen in Needles. Santa Fe police are investigating his case. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Fe Police Department 505-428-3710

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2017; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.