Arefat Bekri Surur

Surer, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 07/30/2022
  • Missing From Arlington, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 138 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray shirt, gray shorts and dark red sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Surer requires medication for unspecified health problems and may be in need of medical attention.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2016 Toyota Corolla with the Virginia license plate number UZS-6307 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, balck eyes. Surer has a three-inch scar on his right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Surer was last seen in the 1400 block of 28th Street South in Arlington, Virginia on July 30, 2022. He said he was going to West Virginia and would be home at 3:00 a.m. on July 37. He has never been heard from again. His cellular phone last pinged in the area of the 3500 block of Old Valley Pike in New Market, Virginia.

Surer's silver 2016 Toyota Corolla with the Virginia license plate number UZS-6307 was noted to be parked on the side of Old Valley Pike in Mount Jackson, Virginia. Arlington County police were notified and went to get it, but by the time they arrived, the car was gone. It was located a second time on August 16, in the Elizabeth Furnace Park in Edinburg, Virginia. There were no signs of foul play.

At the time of his disappearance, Surer was unmarried and childless, and worked remotely for Bank of America. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Arlington County Police Department 703-558-2222

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 23, 2024; casefile added.