Arisoneide Oliveira Gosselin
Arisoneide, circa 1992
- Missing Since 05/28/1992
- Missing From Turlock, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/24/1960 (65)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 110 pounds
- Medical Conditions At the time of her disappearance, Arisoneide was having health problems stemming from a 1988 traffic accident.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Arisoneide has a twelve-inch scar on her abdomen. Her nickname is Neide. She was born in Brazil and speaks Portuguese and English with a slight Portuguese accent.
Details of Disappearance
Arisoneide was last seen in Turlock, California on May 28, 1992. Her nine-year-old daughter saw her before she left home for school. They lived in the 2700 block of Jeannie Court. The last person known to have seen her was a friend, who said Arisoneide was driving her car near her home at 2:00 p.m.
Arisoneide's daughter went to a friend's house after school, as per a regular arrangement. That evening, her friend's family drove her back home to drop her off.
The house was locked and Arisoneide was gone, but her car was parked in the garage and her wallet and keys were on the kitchen table. The front door was unlocked and Arisoneide left behind her identification, credit cards, clothing and luggage. She has never been heard from again. She is missing under suspicious circumstances, as her loved ones don't believe she would have abandoned her child.
Arisoneide was born and raised in Brazil, and this is where she met her husband Matthew, an American citizen from a missionary family. Both of them were devout Jehovah's Witnesses. They married when she was 21, and moved to the United States two years later.
The marriage was reportedly troubled and Matthew was using heroin. Their daughter stated he would disappear for days at a time and Arisoneide would go out looking for him. They had separated prior to Arisoneide's disappearance, but Matthew moved back in two weeks before she went missing.
After Arisoneide's disappearance, her daughter was sent to live with relatives elsewhere in California as Matthew became more dependent on heroin. He has been in recovery since 2002, however, and has rekindled a relationship with his child. Matthew denies involvement in his wife's disappearance and hasn't been named as a suspect.
Foul play is suspected in Arisoneide's case.
Investigating Agency
- Turlock Police Department 209-668-1200
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2015; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.