Arlene Kazuko Tsuji
Tsuji, circa 1991
- Missing Since 10/24/1991
- Missing From Aptos, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 04/13/1966 (60)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 103 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved hooded gray pullover sweatshirt, baggy black cotton short pants with cuffs, and possibly Walkman headphones.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Tsuji's left ear is pierced three times and her right ear is pierced twice. Some agencies reverse her first and middle names, as in "Kazuko Arlene." She was born in Japan.
Details of Disappearance
Tsuji was last seen on her daily walk in the Vienna Woods neighborhood near Cabrillo College in Aptos, California on the evening of October 24, 1991. She was seen talking to a man on Haas Drive at approximately 7:00 p.m. She never returned home and authorities believe she was abducted.
Searchers found a broken piece of plastic on Haas Drive, about half a mile from Tsuji's home; it was from Tsuji's Walkman headset. Authorities believe she may have known and trusted her kidnapper, as it would be uncharacteristic of her to go anywhere with a stranger.
She worked as an office clerk for a travel agency at the time of her disappearance and is described as a private person and a dependable employee who was close to her family. She graduated from Aptos High School and attended Cabrillo College afterwards. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Cruz Sheriff's Office
- 831-454-2311
- 831-471-1121
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2019; clothing/jewelry description updated.