Armaidre Antwan Marquis Argumon

Armaidre, circa 2020; DeAndre Argumon

  • Missing Since 09/18/2020
  • Missing From Wells, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Date of Birth 08/13/2020 (5)
  • Age 1 month old
  • Height and Weight 1'10, 9 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A cloth diaper.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/White) male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Armaidre was last seen with his father, DeAndre Marquie Argumon, at his family's home in the 500 block of Old Forest Road in Wells, Texas at 8:30 a.m. on September 18, 2020. A relative left them alone while she went out to run an errand, and when she came back, both DeAndre and Armaidre were gone.

DeAndre was later found alone and under the influence. He initially said someone had taken the baby, then said Armaidre's mother had taken him. It wasn't possible for his mother to have taken the baby, however; she had an alibi for the time Armaidre disappeared. Armaidre has never been heard from again and an extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts.

DeAndre refused to cooperate with the investigation and was arrested, initially for unauthorized use of a vehicle and public intoxication. Later, he was charged with endangering and/or abandoning a child. (He had been released from jail just a few days before Armaidre's disappearance, where he was in custody on a parole violation.) He was supposed to only be allowed to see his son during supervised visitation.

A photo of DeAndre is posted with this case summary. Authorities have asked potential eyewitnesses to contact them if they saw him driving a 2003 gray Ford Explorer between 10:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m. on September 18.

In April 2021, DeAndre was found guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle. September 2021, DeAndre pleaded guilty to abandoning a child, enhanced by imminent danger of bodily injury, in Armaidre's case. There was an exception written into the plea agreement, so that if other crimes are discovered, he can be prosecuted for them. He remains the lead suspect in his son's disappearance and has not been cooperative.

Although authorities have not said what they think may have happened to Armaidre, they did say they think the baby is in danger. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Wells Police Department 903-683-2271

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 10, 2021; casefile added.