Armando Caballero Chavez
Chavez, circa 2005
- Missing Since 10/25/2005
- Missing From Aurora, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 12/25/1977 (43)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Chavez's nickname is Cheeto. He may use the alias names Juan Carlos and/or Esequeil Chavez. He is a native of Mexico.
Details of Disappearance
Chavez was at his residence in the vicinity of the 1500 block of Grandview in Aurora, Illinois on October 25, 2005. He left with his roommate in his roommate's truck to go to the Chicago Premium Outlets shopping center in the vicinity of the 1600 block of north Farnsworth Avenue. Chavez stated he wanted to meet an unidentified man.Once they located the individual, described as Hispanic and in his twenties, Chavez asked his friend to return to his vehicle and stated he would be back in a few minutes. He never returned, however, and has never been heard from again.
Chavez's vehicle was left at his residence. His roommate looked for him and tried to contact him via cellular phone without success before informing Chavez's brother of his disappearance; Chavez's brother reported him missing on November 7.
He has a history of leaving home for days at a time, but he has never been gone this long. He emigrated to the United States from Mexico four years prior to his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Aurora Police Department 630-859-1700
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 25, 2006; casefile added.