Armando Cano
Cano, circa 2010
- Missing Since 05/23/2010
- Missing From San Ysidro, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 06/18/1975 (50)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red jacket and boxer shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cano has a scar above his left eye.
Details of Disappearance
Cano was last seen at his trailer home at La Pacifica RV Park in the 1000 block of west San Ysidro Boulevard in San Ysidro, California on May 23, 2010. The night before, he and his girlfriend had been to some nightclubs in the South Bay area, then gone to his home. Early that morning, they sat together outside his trailer for awhile.
Cano's girlfriend left at 4:00 a.m. She tried to call him at 10:30 a.m. but got no answer. She and Cano's brother went to his trailer to check on him and discovered the front door was open. The trailer was in disarray, there were bloodstains in various places, and there was no sign of Cano, but his car was left behind. He was reported him missing at 5:30 p.m.
Cano has relatives in Mexico, and the police got a tip that he was murdered in that country. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning and his disappearance is considered suspicious. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Ysidro Police Department 610-531-2274
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2013; details of disappearance updated.