Armando Contreras

Contreras, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 11/04/2024
  • Missing From El Paso, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 71 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 170 - 190 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Contreras has been diagnosed with dementia.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Contreras was last seen in the 100 block of Cargill in El Paso, Texas on November 4, 2024. He spoke to a family member on the phone that day. After a few days passed without contact, the relative became worried and went to his apartment. Contreras wasn't there and there were no indications of foul play, and he left his wallet and phone behind. He has never been heard from again.

Contreras was known to frequent the Downtown and Fox Plaza areas prior to his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • El Paso Police Department 915-832-4400

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 8, 2026; casefile added.