Armando Solis Ramirez
Ramirez, circa 2003
- Missing Since 06/14/2003
- Missing From Travis County, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/26/1948 (78)
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans, a green t-shirt, and a cap.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue and gray two-door 1989 Dodge Ram Charger with the Texas license plate number N02-ZXD (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ramirez's nickname is Art.
Details of Disappearance
Ramirez was last seen at about 10:00 p.m. on June 14, 2003 on Melody Lane in Travis County, Texas. He had been visiting neighbors and left their residence to go to his own. His home is also on Melody Road. Ramirez never arrived there has never been heard from again.
Ramirez's truck, a blue and gray two-door 1989 Dodge Ram Charger with the Texas license plate number N02-ZXD, was located by his friends off the edge of the road in the 15500 block of Farm Road 969 the day after he was last seen. The truck had holes and pellets, as if someone had fired a shotgun at it, and it was soaked in blood; there was enough to indicate Ramirez was seriously injured or deceased.
Authorities identified Domingo Jaimes as the prime suspect in Ramirez's disappearance in 2003, but Jaimes fled to Mexico shortly thereafter. In 2011, he was arrested in Austin, Texas on an outstanding charge of driving while intoxicated. He was later charged with Ramirez's murder.
Jaimes confessed to the crime; he stated he got into a car wreck with Ramirez's truck in front of his, Jaimes's, home. Jaimes ran inside his residence, and when he saw Ramirez approaching, he got a shotgun and killed him.
He said he didn't call the police because he was afraid he might be deported to Mexico. Instead he drove Ramirez's body to Webberville, Texas and dumped it in the Colorado River there.
Foul play is suspected in his disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Travis County Sheriff's Office 512-854-3237
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 16, 2016; height and weight added, details of disappearance updated.