Arnold Joseph Epel Jr.

Epel, circa 1989; 1987 Acura Integra similar to Epel's

  • Missing Since 01/19/1989
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/20/1963 (60)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored shirt and dark-colored pants.
  • Medical Conditions Epel may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1987 Acura Integra with the Florida license plate number 698KCT (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Epel has mild curvature of the spine, similar to scoliosis. He had his hair in a crew cut at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Epel was last seen in the 7400 block of southwest 39th Street in Miami, Florida on or about January 19, 1989. (The date may be off by one or two days.) He disappeared after leaving a note for his family indicating he planned to take his own life, and instructing them on what to do with his belongings and property. He has never been heard from again. He may have been carrying a gun and a Sony Walkman at the time of his disappearance.

After Epel's disappearance, his blue 1987 Acura Integra with the Florida license plate number 698KCT was found abandoned on Okeechobee Road (U.S. 27) in Glades County, Florida, just south of the Highlands County line. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2021; picture and medical conditions added, name and details of disappearance updated.